NEWS.....
University of North
Alabama
Office of University Relations
William M. Jarnigan, Director
Tel: 256-765-4225
Fax: 256-765-4812 |
March 29, 1999
2ND GEORGE LINDSEY FILM FESTIVAL DRAWS 44 ENTRIES FROM 13 STATES
For release: Immediately (with schedule of events)
FLORENCE, Ala. - The second annual George Lindsey/University of North Alabama
Television and Film Festival has drawn 44 entries from 13 states.
Bobbie Hurt, chair of the festival which will be held April 22-24, 1999,
at UNA, said the event has garnered much interest since last years
inaugural festival which had 39 entries, three of which have been picked
up for national distribution or aired on a cable network.
The festival will also feature the lifeworks of actor Ernest Borgnine. Dr.
Lindsey, a UNA alumnus, will present Borgnine during a noon luncheon for
the entrants on Friday, April 23. That is the only event in the otherwise
free admission festival that will require a ticket. Luncheon tickets are
$20 for the general public and $10 each for students. There is limited seating,
so Hurt suggests that tickets be reserved well in advance of the event. To
make meal reservations, call Lisa Darnell at (256) 765-4596 or Hurt at (256)
765-4592 by April 15.
Hurt said the 1999 professional entrants, their works and hometowns are:
-
Mitsunori Akimoto, director/producer, Afterimage, Pasadena, Cal.;
-
Mark Atkins, director; Mark Atkins and Ralph R. Clemente, producers, Night
Orchid, Boca Raton, Fla.;
-
Tanya Boyd, director; Tanya Boyd and Miriam Jacobs, producers, The Gift,
Los Angeles, Cal.;
-
Rick Brown and Dr. Darrell Latch, directors/producers, Waiting for a Train,
Tuscola, Ill.;
-
Dwight Cameron, director/producer, A Season with the Forgotten Farmers,
Tuscaloosa, Ala.;
-
Rebecca Carpenter, director; Alan Blomquist and Rachel Broker, producers,
Detached, Los Angeles, Cal.;
-
James Thomas Clement, director/producer, Sting of the Viper, Decatur, Ala.;
-
Brent Davis, director/producer, Triptik: From Birmingham to Montgomery on
Highway 31, Tuscaloosa, Ala.;
-
Michael R. Gayles, director/producer, Stop the Stupid Stuff, Muscle Shoals,
Ala.;
-
Grinner Hester, director/producer, The U. S. Saga, Garland, Tex.;
-
Marc Mahan, director; Mark Mahan and Shane Grier, producers, Corner Pocket,
Smyrna, Ga.;
-
Mike Miskowski, director and producer, Meat and Potatoes, Phoenix, Ariz.;
-
Mike Miskowski, director and producer, Speer Presents, Phoenix, Ariz.;
-
Michael Papajohn*, director/producer, Thee Maann, Los Angeles, Cal.;
-
James Michael Reaves, director/producer, Oakley: Smoke City Blue, Florence,
Ala.;
-
Tom Rieland, director/producer, Roses of Crimson, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
-
Mel Ryane, director; Wendy Cox and Mel Ryane, producers, Stepping on the
Cracks, Los Angeles, Cal.;
-
Jim Shea, director; Robin Beresford, producer, Some Broken Hearts, Nashville,
Tenn.;
-
Benjamin Shelfer, director; Sagi Steven Adirim, producer, April Fool, Los
Angeles, Cal.;
-
Max Shores, director/producer, Turning for Generations: Millers Pottery,
Tuscaloosa, Ala.
-
Lonnie Starnes and Chris Malone, directors; C. A. Malone and L.N. Starnes,
producers, Chancler Circle, Athens, Ala.;
-
Tamara Tracz, director/producer, Daylight Hours Only, Newhall, Cal.;
-
Jeffrey L. Weaver, director; David Taber and Stacey Ziepfel, producers, Main
Street, Glendale, Cal.;
-
Tommy V. Wier, director; Tommy V. Wier and Anna Goodson, producers, Etowah
Youth Orchestra: Concerto for Harmonica, Birmingham, Ala.;
-
Tommy V. Wier, director; Tommy V. Wier and Anna Goodson, producers, Rosenbaum
House: Frank Lloyd Wright in Alabama, Birmingham, Ala.;
-
Katheryn Mumaw and Bill Keller, directors; Norman Holland, producer, Gold
City: Home for the Holidays, Hendersonville, Tenn.**;
-
The student entrants, their entries and their hometowns are:
-
Tommy Austin, director; Geoffrey L. Smith, producer, Dead Uncle Lowell, Norman,
Okla.;
-
Aminah Bakeer, director/producer, Al Jihad, Los Angeles, Cal.;
-
Cheyenne Bellamy, director; Howard and David Bellamy, producers, It Weeps
In My Heart, Dade City, Fla.;
-
Kristian Broems, director/producer, Le Systeme, Starkville, Miss.;
-
Teddy Champion, director; Columbia University, producer, Reprise, New York,
NY;
-
Zhong Chen, director; Emma Zevik, producer, Sichuan Street Songs, Philadelphia,
Pa.;
-
James Cude, director; Tony Nasser and James Cude, producer; Slings &
Arrows, Los Angeles, Cal.;
-
David Greenburg, director/producer, The Fisherman, Los Angeles, Cal.;
-
David Greenberg, director/producer, Songlife, Los Angeles, Cal.;
-
C. W. Jones, director; Hope Jones, producer, Siloams Fountain, Alexandria,
Va.;
-
Michael Hankinson, director; Michael Hankinson and Brian Sausen, producers,
Dark Moments 4: The Return of Dr. Latharius, Livermore, Cal.;
-
Van Phan, director/producer, Wild Card, Hawthorne, Cal.;
-
Gabriel Proctor, director/producer, Minds Eye, Austin, Tex.;
-
Philip Scarborough, director/producer, Papa, Jackson, Miss.;
-
The Snapshot Reporters, director; Selden Smith, producer, then and now
I
Am Somebody, Birmingham, Ala.;
-
Scott Spears, director; Scott Spears and Becky Willingham, producers, Spears,
Jasper, Ga.;
-
George Tramountanas, director; George Tramountanas and Milan Petrovich,
producers, Screwed: A Hollywood Bedtime Story, Los Angeles, Cal.; and
-
Wataru Yamamoto, director/producer, Color of Desire, Chicago, Ill.
* From Birmingham, Ala.
** Gold City is from Glencoe, Ala.